457 visa self-sponsorship

Business Skills Migration visa category is the one which is intended for business owners and investors to apply for their visa to Australia.

The reality is that there are a lot of business people that do not quite fit into the requirements of that kind of visa – they can not meet the requirements of Business Skills visa. You might be positively surprised that there is another option if you want to run a business in Australia. It’s a 457 visa.

 In normal circumstances, an Australian employer can sponsor you for 457 visa to work for them. The trick is that you can actually become an owner of the business, and the business, which is a legal entity, may sponsor you. In such a situation, you may sponsor yourself through your own business (self-sponsored 457 visa) . Simple, isn’t it? Not really…

As we have established – you can sponsor yourself for a 457 visa if you are the owner of an Australian business, and unlike the Business Skills Migration category, the 457 visa does not have any financial thresholds to satisfy. In contrary, the level of financial audit prior to lodgement isn’t necessary under the 457 self-sponsorship program.

How does 457 self sponsorship work?

The tricky bit is, that it is still critical that all of the 457 visa requirements are carefully considered so that your “business” itself will satisfy the requirements of a 457 Business Sponsorship (the hardest to prove to the department of Immigration) and Nomination application would be successful. On top of that there is the actual 457 Visa Application. All three stages of 457 program must be followed (sponsorship, nomination, visa application). You still must satisfy all 3 stages under the 457 program, but with the right assistance, you can successfully sponsor yourself as a 457 visa business sponsor.

How does self-sponsored 457 visa  lead to Permanent Residency?

After you have worked for your own business on a 457 visa for 2 years, you will become eligible to apply for ENS/RSMS visa under a transition stream. The main benefit of choosing this 2-year path is that you only have to maintain criteria that you have met for the 457 visa in terms of English language and demonstrating your skills (working on the same position for the same employer, which is you).

Some people may be able to get their PR sooner depending on their level of English, skills and if they used to work for at least 3 years in their occupation.

If you are a business person and would like to migrate to Australia under 457 routes to Permanent Residency, then contact us and we will assess if you and your business (or future business) might be eligible. You don’t have to have an existing business.

Call us to 1300 573 324 or book an appointment to learn more about 457 self-sponsored pathway to Permanent Residency.

457 self sponsorship
3.2 (64%) 10 votes
Share the joy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •